WHO WE ARE & WHAT WE DO

1. GENERAL

1.1 Gelos is a website/app promoted and run by Lajme Media Pvt Ltd. Lajme Media Pvt Ltd. (Lajme/Gelos/We/Our/Us) is committed to the protection of user (“You”,“Your”,“User”) provided information which personally identifies You (“Personal Information”) to Lajme for Gelos website/mobile app. You agree that Your use of Gelos mobile application (“App”) as well as website page (collectively “Platform”) implies Your consent to the collection, retention and use of Your Personal Information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”).

1.2 We take the privacy of our Users seriously. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of Our users while providing a personalized and valuable service. This Privacy Policy applies to all Users who access the App and are therefore required to read and understand the Privacy Policy before submitting any Personal Information.

1.3 No User information is rented or sold to any third party. When You use the App or website page, the App or website page may collect Your device number and other Personal Information. A high standard of security is maintained by Us for Our users. However, the transmission of information via the internet or telephone networks is not completely secure. While We do Our best to protect Your information, particularly with respect to protection of Your personal data, Lajme cannot ensure the security of Your data transmitted via the internet, telephone or any other networks.

1.4 Access to the contents available through the App is conditional upon Your approval of this Privacy Policy which should be read together with the terms and conditions of use (“Terms”). You acknowledge that this Privacy Policy, together with our Terms, forms Our agreement with You in relation to Your use of the App or the website page (“Agreement”).

2. INFORMATION COLLECTED

2.1 Log-in Data-User ID, mobile phone number, password, and gender. We may collect an indicative age range which tells us that you are of the appropriate age to access our Platform and certain features of our Platform.

2.2 Traffic Data Collected In order to provide the App, We automatically track and collect the following categories of information when You use the App: (i) IP addresses; (ii) Domain servers; and (iii) Other information with respect to Your device, interaction of Your device with the App and applications (collectively “Traffic Data”).

2.3 Personal Information Collected In order to provide the App, We may require You to provide Us with Personal Information. Personal Information includes the following categories of information:

(i) Contact data (such as Your email address, phone number and any details of Your contacts); and (ii) Demographic data (such as Your time zone, Your postal address and location details); and

(iii) Device Data

2.4 Automatically Captured Info: Information about how you use the Search Applications such as the keyword query, search query text, search results clicked, pages viewed and search history.

The content of any of our undeleted cookies, including a unique identifier (see section “Cookies” below), software installed upon and/or devices connected to your computer and/or device, and the referring website address.

If You communicate with Us by, for example, email or letter, any information provided in such communication may be collected by Lajme. Our App and website may transmit your Personal Information to our internal servers. This Personal Information is immediately deleted once you delete the App, except to the extent storage of such data, including your Personal Information, is necessary for our purposes and/ or required under applicable laws. Further, we have implemented commercially reasonable physical, managerial, operational and technical security measures to protect the loss, misuse and alteration and to preserve the security of the Personal Information in our care.

2.5 Other Technologies. We may use standard Internet technology, such as web beacons, cookies and other similar technologies, to track your use of Our Services (see our ”Cookies” below). Web beacons are small pieces of data that are embedded in images on the pages of sites. The information we obtain in this manner enables us to customize the services we offer for our users.

2.6 Third-Parties: We may receive information from third-parties, including our authorized service providers, IAC affiliates, news agencies, advertising companies, and ad networks. These third parties may display ads via Our Platform. These companies may use tracking technologies, such as cookies, to collect information about users who view or interact with these advertisements. (To learn more about cookies generally, please see “Cookies” below.) We may also use this information to better understand you and your interests. This will allow us to improve and customize Our Services. Please note, some of these third-party advertising companies may be members of the Network Advertising Initiative, or the Digital Advertising Alliance, each of which offers a single location to opt out of ad targeting from member companies.

Government bodies or law enforcement agencies, if we have good-faith belief that it is reasonably necessary to share your personal data or information in order to comply with any legal obligation or any government request; or to protect the rights or prevent any harm to the property, or safety of the Company, our customers, or public; or to detect, prevent or otherwise address public safety, fraud, security or technical issues.

2.7 Behavioural Advertising: We work with various companies (such as advertisers, ad networks and data management platforms) to tailor online ads that you see elsewhere on the internet, including through behavioral advertising designed to target users’ interests and deliver more relevant advertising.

To provide such ads, these third parties may collect and/or we may disclose to these third parties a unique ID that may be associated with your device’s platform or a device/internet browser combination.

2.8 Content You Share- Comprises all of the information You make available to other users via the Platform, such as:

(i) Information about you or relating to you that is voluntarily shared by you on the Platform

(ii) Any posts that you make on the Platform: Public content i.e. any content you post on Your user profile is accessible to everyone, including search engines. Any information You voluntarily disclose for posting to the Platform, including your profile page information, is accessible to anyone.

2.9 Our App and website may contain links to third party websites or applications. The inclusion or exclusion of the link does not imply any endorsement by Lajme of the website, the website’s provider, or the information on the website. You agree and understand that privacy policies of these websites are not under Our control. Lajme does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such websites, nor does Lajme guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such websites. You understand that once You leave Our servers, use of any information You provide shall be governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the site used by you.  

COOKIES

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a webpage and stored in a user’s web browser, mobile phone, or other device while the user is browsing that webpage. There are other technologies such as pixels and other similar files and technologies that may perform the same as a cookie.

We use cookies and similar technologies to collect and store information when you interact on Our Platform, view our emails or view our ads. We, and certain third parties we work with e.g. ad networks and data management platforms, may also use these technologies to better target ads to you based on your online browsing activities. Please see the above Section titled “Third-Parties and Behavioural Advertising” to learn more about how we use information to (and work with others that use information to) provide behavioural targeted advertising.

We provide you with the option to consent or not consent to the use of non-essential cookies in our website / app. Essential cookies are always required for us to provide Our Services to you.

3. DISCLOSURE, STORAGE & TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1 We do not disclose Your Personal Information to any third parties other than to Lajme’s affiliates, third party service providers or other trusted business or persons, who may be situated outside India based on strict adherence and in compliance with our Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measure.

3.2 In general, We use Our best efforts to use information in aggregate form (so that no individual user is identified). However we may use Your Personal Information for the following purposes:

3.2.1 To build up marketing profiles;

3.2.2 To aid strategic development, data collection and business analytics;

3.2.3 To manage our relationship with advertisers and partners;

3.2.4 To enable us to provide the App through the use of appropriate technological services;

3.2.5 To audit usage of the App and the website;

3.2.6 To enable Our search and advertising partners to develop and display content and advertising tailored to Your interests, when You use the websites/App; Verify Your eligibility and deliver prizes in connection with contests and sweepstakes; Enforce our terms and conditions; Manage our business and protect the quality

3.2.7 To track and Investigate complaints, abuse or other allegations security threats; and

3.2.8 To enhance user experience in relation to the App and website (collectively, “Permitted Use”).

3.3 No User information is rented or sold to any third party.

We only keep your personal information as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy including for legitimate business purposes and as permitted by applicable law. We will only use your information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any legal issues, enforce our agreements, and as otherwise described in this policy.

3.4 We reserve the right to disclose Personal Information if required to do so by law or if we believe that it is necessary to do so to protect and defend the rights, property or personal safety of Lajme, the App, or Our Users.

3.5 In the event of a merger, reorganization, acquisition, joint venture, assignment, spin-off, transfer, asset sale, or sale or disposition of all or any portion of our business, including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings, we may transfer any and all personal data to the relevant third party with the same rights of access and use. Please note that this may result in your Personal Information being transferred outside India.

3.6. By agreeing to the Privacy Policy, You hereby grant Us Your consent for sharing Your information, including Your Personal Information, for the Permitted Uses, and in all instances henceforth in pursuance of clause 3.4 and 3.5 of this Privacy Policy.

4. CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY

4.1 Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, We will keep Your Personal Information private and will not share it with third parties, unless We believe in good faith that disclosure of Your Personal Information or any other information We collect about You is necessary for Permitted Use or to:

4.1.1. Comply with a court order or other legal process;

4.1.2. Protect the rights, property or safety of Lajme or another party;

4.1.3. Enforce the Agreement, including Terms; or

4.1.4. Respond to claims that any posting or other content violates the rights of third parties.

5. SECURITY

5.1. The security of Your Personal Information is important to Us. We follow reasonable security practices and procedures includes all physical, managerial, operational and technical security measures to protect the Personal  Information submitted to Us against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure,  loss, misuse, or destruction, both during transmission as required under applicable laws to protect the Personal Information submitted to us, both during transmission and once We receive it.

5.2 All Our users are guided through an account set-up flow that enforces strict password requirements and user roles. Authentication is required by users when logging into Our Website / App.

5.3 You should not share Your password with any third party, and if You believe your password or account has been compromised, You should change it immediately and contact us at info@gelos.in.

6. UPDATES AND CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

6.1 We reserve the right, at any time, to add to, change, update, or modify this Privacy Policy so please review it frequently. If We do, then We will post these changes on this page. In all cases, use of information We collect is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is collected. Your continued use of the services following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will constitute Your consent and acceptance of Our changes.

6.2 In all cases, use of information We collect is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is collected.

7. YOUR RIGHTS

7.1 You have a right to review and correct any errors in Your Personal Information available with Us. You may request Us in writing at info@gelos.in.

7.2 You are free to remove or delete content from your user account/profile and your account/ profile at any point in time. However, the history of your activities and account on Our App/website remains available to us.

7.3 You may request Us in writing that We cease to use Your Personal Information by writing to Us at info@gelos.in. In the event that you refuse to share any information, or withdraw consent to process information that you have previously given to us, we reserve the right to restrict or deny the provision of our services for which we consider such information to be necessary.

8. RESTRICTION OF LIABILITY

8.1 Lajme makes no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the contents available through the App/ Website and expressly disclaims liability for errors and omissions in the contents available through the App/Website.

8.2 No warranty of any kind, implied, expressed or statutory, including but not limited to the warranties of non-infringement of third party rights, title, merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and freedom from computer virus, is given with respect to the contents available through the App/Website or its links to other internet resources as may be available to Your through the App/website.

8.3 Reference in the App to any specific commercial products, processes, or services, or the use of any trade, firm or corporation name is for the information and convenience of the public, and does not constitute endorsement, recommendation, or favouring by Lajme.

If you have questions or concerns, feel free to email Us or to correspond at info@gelos.in and We will attempt to address Your concerns.

DISCLAIMER

Although We make best possible efforts to store Personal Information in a secure operating environment that is not open to the public, You should understand that there is no such thing as complete security, and We do not guarantee that there will be no unintended disclosures of Your Personal Information. If We become aware that Your Personal Information has been disclosed in a manner not in accordance with this Privacy Policy, We will use reasonable efforts to notify You of the nature and extent of such disclosure (to the extent We know that information) as soon as reasonably possible and as permitted by law.

SENITIVE PERSONAL DATA AND INFORMATION

Sensitive personal data or information of a person means such personal information which consists of information relating to;—

 (i) Password;

 (ii) Financial Information Such As Bank Account or Credit Card or Debit Card or Other Payment Instrument Details;

(iiii) Any Of The Information Received Under Above Clauses By Body Corporate For Processing, Stored Or Processed Under Lawful Contract Or Otherwise: Provided That, Any Information That Is Freely Available Or Accessible In Public Domain Or Furnished Under The Right To Information Act, 2005 Or Any Other Law For The Time Being In Force Shall Not Be Regarded As Sensitive Personal Data Or Information For The Purposes Of These Rules.

We do not retain your Sensitive Personal Information (defined above) for longer than is required for the purposes for which the information may be lawfully used. For any other content, we will entertain your request for deletion, however, there is a strong possibility that copies of any public content will be retained indefinitely in our systems, including in cached and archived pages of the Platform. In addition, due to the nature of the internet, copies of your content, including content that you have removed or deleted from your account may also exist elsewhere on the Internet and be retained indefinitely.

COMPLAINT GRIEVANCES

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Grievance Redressal Officer

Kunal Kumar Grievance Redressal Office

Lajme Media Private Limited

If you have any questions about this Policy or other privacy concerns, you can also email us at info@gelos.in.

GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

This Website originates from New Delhi. This Agreement will be governed by the laws of India without regard to its conflict of law principles to the contrary. Neither You nor Lajme will commence or prosecute any suit, proceeding or claim to enforce the provisions of this Agreement, to recover damages for breach of or default of this Agreement, or otherwise arising under or by reason of this Agreement, other than in courts located in New Delhi. By using this Website or ordering Products, you consent to the jurisdiction and venue of such courts in connection with any action, suit, proceeding or claim arising under or by reason of this Agreement. You hereby waive any right to trial by jury arising out of this Agreement and any related documents.

JURISDICTION

If you choose to visit the website, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Policy and the website’s terms of use. In addition to the foregoing, any disputes arising under this Policy shall be governed by the laws of India.

Therefore, it is expressly agreed that this Privacy Policy shall be governed by the laws of India and any dispute, difference or claim which may in connection with this Privacy Policy or the rights and obligations of the parties shall be only under the jurisdiction of the law courts at the city of New Delhi.

We will not be held responsible for any delay or failure to comply with our obligations under these conditions if the delay or failure arises from any cause which is beyond our reasonable control. This condition does not affect your statutory rights.

Last updated on: __ April, 2022

Newsletter Subscribe

Get awesome news from us in your inbox every day. Be the first to learn about latest trends.